Data protection declaration

Our site can be used without providing personal data. Different regulations may apply for the use of individual services on our site. In such cases these will be explained separately below. Your personal data (e.g. name, address, e-mail, telephone number, etc.) will only be processed by us in accordance with the provisions of the German data protection law. Data is considered to be personal if it can be unambiguously assigned to a specific natural person. The legal basis for data protection can be found in the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Telemedia Act (TMG). The following regulations inform you about the type, scope and purpose of the collected data, its use and how it is processed by the provider:

Haller-Jauch GmbH
Steinkirchring 39
78056 Villingen-Schwenningen

Telephone: +49 7720 9718-0
Fax: +49 7720 9718-35
E-Mail: info@haller-jauch.com

We would like to point out that internet-based data transmission has security gaps, making complete protection against access by third parties impossible.

Collection of general information / server data

Each time this website is accessed, information is automatically collected by us or the web space provider. This information, also referred to as server log files, is of a general type and does not allow any conclusions to be drawn about your personal identity.

The data recorded includes: name of the website, file, date, data volume, web browser and web browser version, operating system, the domain name of your internet provider, the so-called referrer URL (the site from which you accessed our website) and the IP address.

Without this data, it would not be technically possible to deliver and display the content of the website. In this context, the collection of the data is absolutely necessary. In addition, we use the anonymous information for statistical purposes. It helps us to optimise the website and the technology. We also reserve the right to subsequently check the log files if there is a reason to believe that our website is being used unlawfully.

Personal data

Definition: personal data is all information that can be used to clearly identify a person. Therefore it is data that can be traced back to a person. This personal data includes the first name and surname, the telephone number and the e-mail address. Information on hobbies, memberships and preferences as well as websites accessed are also considered to be personal data. This data is only collected, used and, if necessary, passed on by the provider if this is expressly permitted by law or if the user consents to the collection, processing, use, and sharing of the data.

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. Insofar as personal data (e.g. name, address or e-mail addresses) is collected on our website, this is always done on a voluntary basis wherever possible. This data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration. We collect this data for order processing, to contact you, to answer any enquiries, and to process job applications.

Cookies

a) Session cookies

We use so-called cookies on our website. Cookies are small text files or other storage technologies that are placed and stored on your device by the internet browser you use. These cookies process certain information about you on an individual basis, such as your browser or location data or your IP address.

This processing makes our website more user-friendly, more effective and more secure, since the processing enables, for example, the reproduction of our website in different languages or the offer of a shopping cart function.

The legal basis for this processing is Article 6 Para. 1 lit b.) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), provided that these cookies are used to process data for contract initiation or contract processing.

If such processing does not serve the purpose of initiating or executing a contract, our legitimate interest lies in improving the functionality of our website. The legal basis is then Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) GDPR.

When you close your internet browser, these session cookies are deleted.

b) Third-party cookies

Our website may also use cookies from partner companies with whom we work for the purpose of advertising, analysis or providing functions on our website.

Please refer to the following information for details on this, in particular on the purposes and legal basis for processing such third-party cookies.

c) Removal option

You can prevent or restrict the installation of cookies by setting your internet browser accordingly. At any time, you can also delete cookies that have already been stored. However, the steps and measures required for this depend on the specific internet browser you use. If you have any questions, please use the help function or documentation of your internet browser or contact its developer or user support. In the case of so-called Flash cookies, however, processing cannot be prevented via the browser settings. Instead, you have to change the setting of your Flash player. The steps and measures required for this also depend on the specific Flash player you are using. If you have any questions, please use the help function or documentation of your Flash player or contact its developer or user support.

However, if you prevent or restrict the installation of cookies, this may mean that not all functions of our website can be fully used.

Contact options

On our website, we offer you the option of contacting us by email and / or using a contact form. In this case, the information provided by the user will be stored for the purpose of processing his contact. The data will not be passed on to third parties. A comparison of the data collected in this way with data that may be collected by other components of our website also does not take place.

Use of Google Maps

We use the “Google Maps” component of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter “Google”, on our website.

Each time the “Google Maps” component is accessed, a cookie is set by Google in order to process user settings and data when displaying the page on which the “Google Maps” component is integrated. As a rule, this cookie is not deleted by closing the browser, but expires after a certain time unless you delete it manually beforehand.

If you do not agree to this processing of your data, you have the option of deactivating the “Google Maps” service and thereby preventing the transmission of data to Google. You must deactivate the Java Script function in your browser for this purpose. However, we would like to point out that in this case you will not be able to use “Google Maps” or only to a limited extent.

The use of “Google Maps” and the information obtained via “Google Maps” takes place in accordance with the Google Terms of Use

http://www.google.de/intl/en/policies/terms/regional.html

and the additional terms and conditions for „Google Maps“

https://www.google.com/intl/en_en/help/terms_maps.html.

Youtube

We use YouTube on our website. This is a video portal of YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, 94066 San Bruno, CA, USA, hereinafter referred to as “YouTube”.

YouTube is a subsidiary of Google LLC., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter referred to as “Google”.

Through certification under the EU-US Privacy Shield (“EU-US Privacy Shield”)

https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active

Google, and therefore also its subsidiary YouTube, guarantees that the data protection requirements of the EU are also complied with when processing data in the USA.

We use YouTube in connection with the “Enhanced Data Protection Mode” function in order to show you videos. The legal basis is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) DSGVO. Our legitimate interest lies in improving the quality of our website. According to YouTube, the “Enhanced Data Protection Mode” function means that the data described in more detail below is only transmitted to the YouTube server when you actually start a video.

Without this “Enhanced Data Protection”, a connection to the YouTube server in the USA is established as soon as you access one of our websites on which a YouTube video is embedded.

This connection is necessary so that we can display the respective video on our website via your internet browser. For this purpose, YouTube will at least record and process your IP address, the date and time and the website you visited. In addition, a connection is established to Google’s “DoubleClick” advertising network.

If you are logged into YouTube at the same time, YouTube will assign the connection information to your YouTube account. If you want to prevent this, you must either log out of YouTube before visiting our website or make the appropriate settings in your YouTube user account.

For the purpose of functionality and to analyse user behaviour, YouTube permanently stores cookies on your device via your internet browser. If you do not agree to this processing, you have the option of preventing the storage of cookies by setting your internet browser accordingly. You can find more information on this above under “Cookies”.

Google provides further information on the collection and use of data as well as your rights and protection options in this regard in the data protection information available at

https://policies.google.com/privacy

Publication of job advertisements / online job applications

Your application data will be electronically collected and processed by us for the purpose of handling the application process. If your application results in the conclusion of an employment contract, your submitted data may be stored by us in your personnel file for the purpose of customary organisational and administrative processes in accordance with the applicable legal provisions.

If your job application is rejected, the data you have transmitted will be deleted automatically two months after notification of the rejection. This does not apply if longer storage is necessary due to legal requirements (e.g. the burden of proof under the General Equal Treatment Act) or if you have expressly consented to a longer storage period in our database of interested parties.

Information / revocation / deletion

In accordance with the Federal Data Protection Act, you can contact us free of charge if you have any questions regarding the collection, processing or use of your personal data and the correction, blocking, deletion or revocation of any consent given.

Please contact our data protection officer:

Herr Uwe Dickscheid
Haller-Jauch GmbH
Steinkirchring 39
78056 Villingen-Schwenningen

We would like to point out that you have the right to correct incorrect data or delete personal data, provided that this claim does not conflict with a legal obligation to retain data.

Source: Anwaltskanzlei Weiß & Partner